You are here

Privacy Notice The term "personal information" in this privacy policy means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: •whether the information or opinion is true or not; and •whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. The Department of Finance, as the administrator of the GovTEAMS platform, collects personal information that is necessary to provide you with use of the GovTEAMS platform and properly administer the platform. Due to the nature of the GovTEAMS platform, it is not practicable for you to use this service without identifying yourself Purpose for which information is collected In order to provide the GovTEAMS platform, we will collect any personal information you provide when you sign up to the service, including your name, email address, job title and details of your organisation. We may also collect any other personal information you provide in using the service, including information you insert into your profile, or information you publish to others. As the administrator of the GovTEAMS platform, we have access to all information (including personal information) held in GovTEAMS. Domestic and Overseas Cloud Based Service As GovTEAMS is a cloud based service, personal information collected via the GovTEAMS platform will be stored in the cloud in Microsoft servers that are physically located in Australia, Singapore and Hong Kong. Use and Disclosures The Department of Finance may use and disclose the collected personal information for the primary purpose of administering GovTEAMS, including logging use of the platform and disclosing user details to other users for the purpose of enabling collaboration. Finance may also disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, of undertaking analysis to support product development of GovTEAMS, or otherwise in accordance with a permitted exception under the Privacy Act. Further details about how the Department of Finance manages personal information (including how you can access and correct your information) can be found at: https://www.finance.gov.au/sites/default/files/privacy-policy.pdf. Contact us You can send an email about your privacy concerns govteams@finance.gov.au Alternatively, you can write to us at: Manager, govteams.gov.au ICT Division Department of Finance One Canberra Avenue Forrest ACT 2603 Australia